PRIVACY POLICY  
1
.
GENERAL  
1
.1 Inshorts Pte. Ltd. (“Inshorts”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) is committed to the protection of user  
You”,“Your”,“User”) provided information which personally identifies You (“Personal  
(
Information) to Inshorts. You agree that Your use of Inshorts’ mobile application (“App”) implies  
Your consent to collecting, receiving, possessing, storing, dealing or handling of Your Personal  
Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).  
1
1
1
.2 This Privacy Policy applies to all Users who access the App and are therefore required to read and  
understand the Privacy Policy before submitting any Personal Information.  
.3 We take the privacy of our Users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Our  
Users while providing a personalized and valuable service.  
.4 Access to the contents available through the App is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy  
Policy which is in addition to the terms and conditions of use (“Terms”). Any term used but not defined  
in this Privacy Policy will have the same meaning as provide in the Terms. You acknowledge that this Privacy  
Policy, together with our Terms, forms Our agreement with You in relation to Your use of the App.  
2
.
INFORMATION COLLECTED  
2
.1 Traffic Data Collected  
In order to provide the App, We automatically track and collect the following categories of information  
when You use the App:  
(
(
(
i) IP addresses;  
ii) Domain servers; and  
iii) Other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with the App and  
applications (collectively "Traffic Data”).  
2
.2 Personal Information Collected  
In order to provide the App, We may require You to provide Us with Personal Information. Personal  
Information includes the following categories of information:  
(
i) Contact data (such as Your e­mail address, phone number and any details of Your contacts);  
(
(
ii) Device data; and  
iii) Demographic data (such as Your time zone, Your postal address and location details).  
If You communicate with Us, by, for example, email or letter, any information provided in such  
communication may be collected and stored by Inshorts.  
Our App may transmit your Personal Information to our internal servers which may be situated outside  
India. This Personal Information is deleted from our servers 180 days after You delete the App or  
cancel/terminate your user account on the App, except to the extent storage of such data, including  
Your Personal Information, is necessary for Our purposes and/ or required under applicable laws.  
2
.3 Our App may contain links to third party websites or applications. The inclusion or exclusion of the link does  
not imply any endorsement by Inshorts of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the  
website. You agree and understand that privacy policies of these websites are not under Our control. Inshorts  
does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms  
of use of such websites, nor does Inshorts guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information,  
data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such  
websites. You understand that once You leave Our servers, use of any information You provide shall be  
governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site used byyou. Hence, Inshorts encourages the User  
to read the privacy policies of each such website and the User understands that it is solely such third party  
who is responsible to the User in this regard.  
3
.
USAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  
3
.1 The information collected from You is used to ensure services with respect to the App are presented to  
You in the most effective manner, to carry out Our obligations to You, and to communicate with You. The  
said communication can either be by calls, text or emails and for purposes which include transactional,  
service, or promotional calls or messages.  
3
.2 In general, We use Our best efforts to use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is  
identified). However, We may use Your Personal Information for the following purposes:  
(
(
(
(
(
(
i) To build up marketing profiles;  
ii) To aid strategic development, data collection and business analytics;  
iii) To manage our relationship with advertisers and partners;  
iv) To enable us to provide the App through the use of appropriate technological services;  
v) To audit usage of the App; and  
vi) To enhance user experience in relation to the App (collectively, “Permitted Use”).  
4
.
DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  
4
.1 We do not disclose Your Personal Information to any third parties other than to Inshorts’ affiliates,  
third party service providers or other trusted business or persons, who may be situated outside India,  
pursuant to a lawful contract and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate  
confidentiality and security measure.  
4
4
.2 No User information is rented or sold to any third party.  
.3 In the event of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer,  
asset sale, or sale or disposition of all or any portion of Our business, including in connection with  
any bankruptcy or similar proceedings, We may transfer any and all Personal Information to the  
relevant third party with the same rights of access and use. Please note that this may result in Your  
Personal Information being transferred outside India.  
4
.4 Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, We will keep Your Personal Information private  
and will not share it with third parties, unless We believe in good faith that disclosure of Your Personal  
Information or any other information We collect about You is necessary for Permitted Use or to:  
(
(
(
(
i)  
Comply with a court order or other legal process;  
ii) Protect the rights, property or safety of Inshorts or another party;  
iii) Enforce the Privacy Policy, including Terms; or  
iv) Respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights ofthird parties.  
4
.5 By agreeing to the Privacy Policy, You hereby grant Us Your consent for sharing Your information,  
including Your Personal Information, with third parties, including third parties situated outside India,  
for the Permitted Uses, and in all instances henceforth in pursuance of Clause 4 of this Privacy Policy.  
5
.
SECURITY  
5
.1 The security of Your Personal Information is important to Us. We take appropriate security measures  
as required under applicable laws and which is commercially reasonable which includes all physical,  
managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the Personal Information against  
unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, loss, misuse, or destruction of Your personal data that We  
collect and store. These measures vary based on the type and sensitivity of the data.  
5
.2 Although We make best possible efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating  
environment that is not open to the public, You should understand that there is no such thing as  
complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of Your  
Personal Information. If We become aware that Your Personal Information has been disclosed in a  
manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use reasonable efforts to notify You of  
the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as soon as  
reasonably possible and as permitted by law. You should not share Your password with any third  
party, and if You believe Your password or account has been compromised, You should change it  
immediately and contact Us at [email protected]up.  
5
.3 A high standard of security is maintained by Us for Our users. However, the transmission of  
information via the internet or telephone networks is not completely secure. While We do Our best  
to protect Your information, particularly with respect to protection of Your personal data, Inshorts  
cannot ensure the security of Your data transmitted via the internet, telephone or any other networks.  
6
.
UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY  
We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy. If We do,  
then We will post these changes on this page and will inform you of such changes. Your continued  
use of the services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute Your consent  
and acceptance of Our changes. In all cases, use of information We collect is subject to the Privacy  
Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.  
7
.
YOUR RIGHTS  
7
.1 You have a right to review your Personal Information and correct any errors in Your Personal Information  
available with Us by writing to us at [email protected]m .  
7
.2 You may request Us in writing that We cease to use Your Personal Information and/or delete your  
existing Personal Information by writing to Us at [email protected]p. In the event that you refuse to  
share any information, or withdraw consent to process information that you have previously given to us,  
we reserve the right to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such  
information to be necessary.  
8
.
RESTRICTION OF LIABILITY  
8
.1 Inshorts makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of  
the contents available through the App and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in  
the contents available through the App.  
8
.2 No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties  
of non-infringement of third-party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and  
freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents available through the App or its  
links to other internet resources as may be available to Your through the App.  
8
.3 Reference in the App to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any  
trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not  
constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Inshorts.  
If you have questions or concerns, feel free to email Ms. Subarna Saha, Grievance Officer at  
[email protected]p and We will attempt to address Your concerns.  
Last updated on: September, 2021