[

Commonwealth-Games 2022

]
Medals Tally
Rank2022CountriesGoldSilverBronzeTotalRank2018Rank2014
4 India2216236135
1 Australia67575417821
2 England57665317612
3 Canada2632349243
5 New Zealand2012174955
6 Scotland1311275184
Indian Medal Tally
S.No.PlayerSportGoldSilverBronze
1Mirabai ChanuWeightlifting Women100
2Jeremy LalrinnungaWeightlifting Men100
3Achinta SheuliWeightlifting Men100
4Rupa Rani Tirkey, Lovely Choubey, Pinki, Nayanmoni SaikiaLawn Bowls Women100
5Harmeet Desai, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sharath Kamal, Sanil ShettyTable Tennis Men100
6SudhirPara Powerlifting Men100
India’s Schedule
DateIndia’s Events
Friday, July 29
Lawn Bowl (Men’s Pairs, Men’s Triples, Women’s Singles, Women’s Fours)
Table Tennis (Men’s Team Qualifiers, Women’s Team Qualifiers)
Swimming (400m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m backstroke S9, 50m butterfly)
Cricket T20 (India vs Australia)
Triathlon
Boxing (Men’s 63.5 kg, Men’s 67 kg, Men’s 75 kg, Men’s 80 kg)
Squash (Men’s singles, Women’s singles)
Badminton (Mixed team - India vs Pakistan)
Hockey (India vs Ghana)
Saturday, July 30
Boxing men’s 51kg (Round of 32)
Boxing men’s 57kg (Round of 32)
Boxing men’s 63.5kg (Round of 32)
Boxing men’s 67kg (Round of 32)
Boxing men’s 75kg (Round of 32)

Eyes firmly set on Paris 2024

Published on Aug 09, 2022 10:04 PM IST
  • Birmingham was just the starting point for many of India's biggest stars. The Olympics are the ultimate goal
India's CWG 2022 contingent(SAI Media Twitter)
ByRutvick Mehta, Birmingham

National women’s wrestling coach seeks more despite CWG success

  • Indian women won two gold, a silver and three bronze at the Birmingham Games, better than their 1-2-3 at 2018 Gold Coast, but Jitendra Yadav feels they should have done better
India's Sakshi Malik celebrates her win against Canada's Ana Godinez Gonzalez in the women's 62kg gold medal wrestling match on day nine of the Commonwealth Games.(AFP)
Updated on Aug 09, 2022 07:38 PM IST

‘We deserve to celebrate this silver’: PR Sreejesh hits back at critics

In one of its worst performances in recent times, the Manpreet Singh-led Indian unit suffered a 0-7 loss against the defending champions Australia.
The Indian men's hockey team won silver medal at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.(Twitter/16Sreejesh)
Published on Aug 09, 2022 02:12 PM IST

Kohli’s smashing collage message for CWG Indian medallists, fans go ‘WOW’

  • Virat Kohli congratulated Team India for their performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022 (CWG 2022), held in Birmingham.
Team India won 61 medals at CWG 2022.(AFP)
Updated on Aug 09, 2022 01:14 PM IST

Game respects game: Neeraj Chopra's gesture for PAK's Arshad Nadeem wins heart

Arshad Nadeem won a gold medal in men's javelin finals in Birmingham, where he also crossed the 90m mark, a target which Neeraj Chopra is chasing.
India javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra and Pakistan Arshad Nadeem(Twitter)
Published on Aug 09, 2022 12:39 PM IST

CWG 2022: 'Did the sheer thought of her having Covid make India lose'

Chasing a challenging 162, Harmanpreet Kaur and co came very close to winning the contest but a collapse following the dismissal of Jemmiah Rodrigues saw India get bundled out on 152 in 19.3 overs.
Australia cricketer Tahlia McGrath and India captain Harmanpreet Kaur
Published on Aug 09, 2022 11:25 AM IST

Shuttling to a new high

  • The badminton campaign which started with a heartbreaking defeat in the mixed team event has ended on a much better note. Never have India won three gold medals at a single CWG Games and the performance showed how the youngsters are slowly but surely starting to take centrestage. Sindhu is a veteran but Lakshya, Satwik and Chirag, Treesa and Gayatri are still at the starting line. Come Paris, they will be ready.
Birmingham: India's Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty celebrate after winning the Men's Doubles Final(PTI)
Published on Aug 09, 2022 07:38 AM IST
ByRutvick Mehta

How online coaching helped India get a 1-2 in triple jump

  • With foreign coach (jumps) Denis Kapustin not being able to travel with the team to Birmingham because of a visa delay, Paul and Aboobacker contacted their national coach Harikrishnan
Gold medalist Eldhose Paul (left) and and silver medalist Abdulla Aboobacker. (Getty)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 11:48 PM IST
ByAvishek Roy, New Delhi

The bitter taste of silver

  • Woefully inadequate India crash to a 0-7 defeat against Australia in the final of the men's hockey event.
Indian players react after the end of the men's hockey final match between India and Australia, at the Commonwealth Games 2022 (CWG), in Birmingham, Monday, Aug. 8, 2022. India lost 0-7.(PTI)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 11:34 PM IST
ByRutvick Mehta, Birmingham

Canada's Hamilton prepared to throw Commonwealth Games 100th anniversary party

If chosen it would mark the fifth time Canada has hosted the quadrennial event but the first since 1994 when they were held in Victoria, British Colombia.
Artists perform near a giant mechanical raging bull during the opening ceremony of Commonwealth Games 2022(PTI)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 08:16 PM IST
Reuters |

New stars emerge, favourites shine as India finish 4th on CWG 2022 medal table

  • Wrestlers and badminton stars, who were expected to bring India medals, lived up to their billing while track and field athletes broke new ground at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games. 
Abdulla Abobacker and Eldhose Paul became the first Indian male pair to finish a CWG track and field event with gold and silver medals. (AP)
Updated on Aug 08, 2022 08:16 PM IST

Watch: Sindhu, Lakshya show pure class with gold medal-winning shots at CWG 2022

  • Commonwealth Games 2022: PV Sindhu and Lakshya Sen clinched gold medals in their respective badminton women's, men's singles finals in Birmingham, on Monday.
Commonwealth Games 2022: PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen won gold medals at CWG 2022.(PTI)
Updated on Aug 08, 2022 07:46 PM IST

CWG Cricket: A frustratingly familiar result for India

Harmanpreet and Co fell nine runs short, exactly the same margin by which they lost that ODI World Cup Final. The more things change, the more they stay the same
Silver medallist Indian women's cricket team players Harmanpreet Kaur and Renuka Singh at the Commonwealth Games 2022(PTI)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 07:44 PM IST
BySnehal Pradhan

CWG Gold won, closure awaited for boxer Amit Panghal

  • He won his maiden CWG gold, but the despair over the Tokyo Olympics failure is far from over
Amit Panghal won all four bouts by unanimous verdict in his progress to the final.(PTI)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 07:39 PM IST

Harmanpreet Kaur's big statement on Covid-positive McGrath playing CWG final

  • Following the defeat, the India skipper made a huge revelation on Australia's Tahlia McGrath, who played the final despite testing positive for the dreaded coronavirus.
Tahlia McGrath; India captain Harmanpreet Kaur
Published on Aug 08, 2022 06:56 PM IST

'Neeraj is also like our son. I, as a Pakistani, promise you...'

  • Pakistan javelin thrower Arshad Nadeem won a gold medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games on Sunday, breaching the 90m mark to secure top podium finish.
Neeraj Chopra; Arshad Nadeem(AP)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 06:42 PM IST

India settle for silver in men's hockey after 0-7 thrashing by Australia

  • India were taken apart in the final and settled for a third silver with Australia running out to a 7-0 win and continuing their reign over men's hockey at the Commonwealth Games. 
This is the third time India are losing to Australia in the CWG final. (AP)
Updated on Aug 08, 2022 06:37 PM IST

Satwiksairaj, Chirag add to India’s gold rush with historic win in men's doubles

  • With the win, they became the first Indian pair to claim the elusive gold in men's doubles category at the CWG.
Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty
Published on Aug 08, 2022 06:05 PM IST

Sharath Kamal wins second CWG gold in men's singles; 4th medal in Birmingham

  • India's star paddler Sharath Kamal won his second gold medal in men's singles event at the Commonwealth Games on Monday.
Sharath Kamal(AP)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 06:04 PM IST

Watch: PV Sindhu takes fan's mobile from stands and makes her day after CWG gold

  • Moments after winning her maiden individual gold at the Commonwealth Games on Monday, the ace Indian shuttler made fans' day by not only keeping the selfie requests but also by clicking them herself.
PV Sindhu celebrates gold medal with Indian fans
Published on Aug 08, 2022 05:49 PM IST

Sharath Kamal, Nikhat Zareen to be India's flagbearers for CWG closing ceremony

The 40-year-old Sharath has a rich haul of four medals in this edition of the Games. Zareen won the gold medal in the light flyweight event (50kg) on Sunday.
India's star table tennis player Sharath Kamal Achanta(AP)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 05:43 PM IST
PTI |

Nitu Ghanghas: From contemplating quitting to punching her way to gold at CWG

Nitu Ghanghas produced a commanding show against local favourite Demie-Jade Rezstan to claim the gold medal in the women's 48kg category at the Commonwealth Games on Sunday.
Nitu Ghanghas poses for a photo after winning a gold medal in the women’s 48kg boxing at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham(ANI)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 05:19 PM IST

CWG: Sathiyan wins bronze after nail-biting contest against England's Drinkhall

G Sathiyan engaged in a thrilling contest against England's Paul Drinkhall and won the contest 4-3.
Gnanasekaran Sathiyan in action during at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham(AP)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 05:14 PM IST

Lakshya Sen scripts sensational comeback to win CWG gold in epic final

  • India shuttler Lakshya Sen added to his illustrious list of achievements in 2022 by winning an elusive gold at the Commonwealth Games 2022, when he defeated Ng Tze Yong of Malaysia 19-21, 21-9, 21-16 in the men's singles badminton final on Sunday.
Lakshya Sen's red-hot streak continues. (Getty)
Published on Aug 08, 2022 04:37 PM IST

‘Champion of champions’: PM Modi to PV Sindhu after her CWG gold

  • Sindhu beat Michelle Li of Canada in straight games 21-15, 21-13 in the final to complete a hat-trick of CWG medals. She had won bronze in 2014 in Glasgow and silver four years ago at the Gold Coast Games. PM Modi hailed Sindhu as ‘champion of champions’ and wished her luck for the future.
PM Modi congratulated PV Sindhu
Published on Aug 08, 2022 03:42 PM IST
SHARE
Story Saved
×
Saved Articles
Following
My Reads
Sign out
New Delhi 0C
Wednesday, August 10, 2022
Start 15 Days Free TrialSubscribe Now